North County Outlook - Community newspaper serving Marysville, Arlington, Tulalip, Smokey Point, Lakewood

Performers shine at festival Talent Show

 

Nathan Whalen

Tobin Randall earned best overall performance at the Strawberry Festival Talent Show for his song "You're My Girl."

Seattle de Sitare, brought their Punjabi Bhangra dance and a chance to display their culture, to the Marysville Strawberry Festival Talent Show.

Two dance teams, one of a dozen girls and another with eight boys, spent a year practicing a routine they performed during the Talent Show, which took place at the Marysville-Pilchuck High School Auditorium on June 14. Some of the dance group members attend school in Marysville.

Seattle de Sitare provided two of the more than 20 acts that performed in front of several hundred people in the auditorium for the show that is a staple of the Strawberry Festival.

In addition to Sitare group, the nearly three-hour event included performances by children, teens and adults. A five-member panel critiqued the performances. The judges were Vicki Hoyt, Thom Lamoureux, Bekki Bingham, Javier Aranda and Katherine Hale.

At the end of the show, Tobin Randall, a 16-year-old homeschool student and musician, earned best overall performance for his song "You're My Girl, which is "inspired by the girl of my dreams and how much I love her."

He has been performing for six years and has made a record which he said can be purchased wherever music is sold. With the best overall performance in hand, Randall earned the opportunity to ride in the Strawberry Festival Grand Parade that took place Saturday night.

Some of the other performances included McKinnley Rae Myers singing "True Colors," Dakota Wagner's piano performance of the song "Heathens," McKenzie Raynor's ballet dance to "The Blue Danube," and the Salt Grass Dirt Band playing "Wayfaring Stranger."

"It's fun seeing so many people come together," Randall said.

"We always have good talent and it gets better every year," organizer Marcy Giesler said.

Award winners

Dance/Vocal ages 3 to 5

Second place – McKinnley Rae Myers

First place – Broadway Baby dance group

Dance ages 6 to 7

Second place – “Word Up” jazz dance group

First place – Vivian Palmer

Dance ages 9 to 13

Third place – Parker Distefeno

Second place – Rhianon Nelson, Cailyn Olin, Ashlynn Hagar

First place – Seattle de Sitare girls dance group

Vocal/Dance/Piano ages 13 to 15

Second place – Kyler and Sydney Garcia

First place – Dakota Wagner

Vocal/Dance/Piano ages 13 to 15

Third place – McKenzie Raynor

Second place – Dasia Laughlin

First place – Alejandro Morales

Vocal/Guitar ages 15 to 17

Second place – Xander Corbett

First place – Tobin Randall (Overall Winner)

Dance ages 8 to 16

Third place – Seattle de Sitare boys dance group

Second place – Aimee Brotten

First place – Rhythmic Gymnastics Group

Adult/Vocal/Comedy/Piano

Third place – Jessica Jackson

Second place – Jay Middleton

First place – Katryna Harris

Adult vocal/guitar/ban

Third place – Dennis Sigler

Second place – Marvin Fritze

First place – Salt Grass Dirt Band

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/14/2018 19:55